Debtor's rights under MA law for collection agency calling and questioning debtor's roommate

Asked almost 5 years ago - Methuen, MA

Flag

If a collection agency calls to solve an issue with your room mate is it invasion of privacy if they start inquiring about if the other room mate works how much do they make,where they work and if they can pay the other room mates bill.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 16, 2008 03:55. Inquiry alone is not sufficient to invade your privacy, there must be some intent to cause harm to you or to publish your information. The easiest thing that you can do is hang up the phone, you have no legal obligation to speak to another person's creditors.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 27, 2008 10:44. It takes more then that and is probably inappropriate, but the roommate has no obligation to answer and shoudl hang up the phone. Then the collector can be reported to teh Consumer Protection Division of the Attorney General's Office.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user July 07, 2008 13:56. I think it is invasion of privacy

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary