debt status of spouse if moving from common law state to community property state
Seattle, WA
Viewed 16 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
if we move to washington do all separate debts become community as soon as we become washington state residents? debts were incurred after marriage but before move
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The debts will follow you into the state but the collector will have to prove that they have become commuity debts and that the community is now responsable for the debt.
|