Debt Settlement
Providence, RI
Viewed 19 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
I've been in a debt settlement program for a year now. So I haven't made any payments to my creditors for that same amount of time. I am starting to have doubts with the company and would like to withdraw because they are just starting to settle 1 (ONE) of my credit debt. I will only have $700 from my escrow account and still owe $12,000 to my creditors. Can I still negotiate and settle directly with my creditors? Will the creditors still let me?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Patrick Riley Vincent
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
While I am not a lawyer in your state, this is a general debt question. I have not found many folks happy with debt settlement companies. If the contract with them allows it, get your money back. Negotiate directly with your creditors. They will still talk to you. It is unlikely the debt settlement company would have done any better than you can do for yourself.
|