Debt Repyament/Lien against home
San Diego, CA
Viewed 341 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
I am in a debt repayment program. The company settles my debt for .40 cent on a dollar. Can the creditccard companies put a lien against my home for the unpaid amount they agreed to settle.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alicia Irene Dearn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The credit card company would normally need either a court issued judgment or contractual right (i.e. you agree that your home is a security, much like a mortgage) to do that.
A lawyer can give you the best, most accurate advice after having had an opportunity to talk with you and ask you questions about your particular situation. You may wish to try the San Diego Lawyer Referral Service to get a free half hour consultation. Their phone number is 1-800-464-1529.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What are my Custodial rights over the Non-Custodial parent Previous question: Protection against liability for dog bite |