debt management vs. debt elimination

I have 25,0000 int credit card debt, I am able to afford my monthly payments but not much more. I am considering enterint a debt management program or a debt elimination program. Any advice on which program is better and what i should look out for in the companies?? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

Contributor Level 7
It is difficult to give any specific advice based on the limited information you have provided. Further, the ultimate decision to participate in a debt management program vs. bankruptcy is too complex an issue to address in this forum. If you are unsure what to do, you should consult with a consumer credit counseling agency and a bankruptcy attorney before you take any action. After you have gathered as much information as you need, you can make an informed decision. You might be able to negotiate better terms with your creditors yourself, but that can be difficult. If you like, take a look at my website at http://www.dgw-law.com/Bankruptcy.html. Hopefully you will find the information useful.

This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also to give you general information and a general understanding of the law. This website is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. We attempt to provide quality information, but the law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance.
0 1
Donald Edward Petersen

Donald Edward Petersen

Contributor Level 6
I have not seen a debt settlement or debt elimination program that is not a scam or deceptive. Your reaslistic options are : (1) litigation (offensive and defensive) until the accounts become time barred in your state; (2) filing bankruptcy (Chapter 7 or 13 usually); or (3) entering a reputable consumer credit counseling program.

To find a consumer attorney to assist you with any debt collection matters : www.naca.net.

For a bankruptcy attorney, try www.nacba.org.

Avoid out of town (internet based) debt management plans, bankruptcy attorneys and the like if you can.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Debt in US on work visa

Previous question: Military lawyer for immigration?