debt lending agreements/truck/car loan
Memphis, TN
Viewed 800 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Truck loan:
my husband co signed for a oan for our grandson. The grandson stopped making the payments so they are taking the payments from our savings account. My husband already gave him the bill of sale and put it in the grandson's name becasue we didn't really think he would buy any insurance.Now he refuses to call us back and will not bring the truck back. What can legally be done. We Are ready to sue if it will help.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Cosigning for someone else's car loan is always risky. If they don't pay the debt, you can end up being legally liable for it. In your case, you should see a contract lawyer right away. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to one near you. If they don't have one, you can check this Free National List of Consumer Law Lawyers for one near you too (the lawyers don't pay to be put on this list and most of them are members of the only national association of Consumer Law lawyers): http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml. But find out about your rights soon before they expire. For every legal right you have there is a limited amount of time to file a claim or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations and it is different in every state).
|