Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Debt lending

I got a payday loan online from Bahamas Marketing group(BMG) and after 3 maybe 4 months i started having money issues and was having trouble having the fees. I kept getting NFS's but did my best to keep up and pursued a second job. Unfortunately I could not find a number for them and no letter was sent, all of a suddenly Im getting calls from I think United Legal Processing or something like that. They are Indian and its hard to understand what they are saying. Im being accused of check fraud which I know is not true cause the company got money from me from the very beginning. Now they are saying I need to contact them or my lawyer. What do I do? I asked that the send me a letter with what I am being accused of and they say a email was sent but I never got it to my knowledge. How can it be fraud when they did get paid?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
I think I may have dealt with the agency that is contacting you. It is a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act for them to tell you that you have committed check fraud. Unfortunately, it is going to be difficult to do anything about that because the company is located outside of the USA. I would file a complaint with the FTC. You might also file a complaint with your state department of banking, consumer protection, or attorney general. One or more of those state agencies may regulate debt collectors. You can write to the debt collector and request that they stop calling you. You have that right under the FDCPA. If they persist, just hang up.

As far as whether you should pay the debt, that is going to depend upon a whole host of circumstances, and I can't answer that question for you.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

14,417 answers this week

1,608 professionals answering