I'm in the military and I reside in CA and have a debt collector suing me for an old account, the statute of limitations has expired on the alledge debt by 5 months However, on the contract with original creditor wich is in CA as well it stipulates that statue of limitations is waived. I think is illegal that the origional creditor put the paraphrase in the contract and they are braking and manipulating the the law. Im trying to fight this lawsuit because thats why debts and consumer are protected by the statute of limitations in this great country.. Is any there law that will protect me under these circustances? Would I be protected any other laws due to I am active duty in the military? Can some help me with this please?