Skip to main content

Debt collector sounds like he's from india and I think its a scam he keeps harrasing me at work I file a compliant with the FTC

Oak Lawn, IL |

He wants me to make my payment as a money gram and wants me to fax them my id is it a scam please help!!!!!!!! :(

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

DO NOT GIVE HIM ANY INFORMATION OR ANY MONEY! This is a scam. Get a name and company name and number if possible and report it as a violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. If the FTC will take your complaint as you have stated, then file one with them too. Be very firm if he calls again and tell him you have contacted "the authorities." Maybe that will scare him enough to stop.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

this is not my response, but someone else has same opinion - stay away..... “stay away” Posted by: a Divorce client, 11 days ago. Client Review: She does not keep you informed will keep pushing cases longer than need be to get more money out of you. She doesn't return phone calls, has a... more http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/60448-il-judy-goldstein-1137006.html?ref=qad_answer_name

Asker

Posted

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/60448-il-judy-goldstein-1137006.html?ref=qad_answer_name I wish she spend more time on her client, instead commenting with no contents on avvo.com "go straight hire lawyer". Isn't this violation of attorney client privilege what you responded against your client? stay away Posted by a Divorce client, 11 days ago. Flag Overall rating PoorTrustworthy PoorResponsive PoorKnowledgeable PoorKept me informed Poor I do not recommend Judy Goldstein. I used Judy 6-12 months ago. Judy handled my Divorce / Separation matter. I have previously worked with no lawyers. She does not keep you informed will keep pushing cases longer than need be to get more money out of you. She doesn't return phone calls, has a secretary who apparently does relay messages. Not trustworthy at all. Beware is all I have to say. She is in a hurry to bill you and bleed you dry yet she doesn't keep you informed unless you call the office and then you'll be lucky if you get a call back if you are leaving a message with that incompetent secretary...for the money she charges keeping clients posted should be a priority. Judy Goldstein Lawyer’s Comment: Stephanie was kept apprised of every aspect of her case. Letters went out. Telephone calls were placed. Voice messages were left. 9.5 months after her file was closed, Stephanie called at 6: 11 pm. the evening before and twice again on the Thursday before Labor Day weekend. She spoke to my assistant the first time and left a voice mail later the same day, demanding an immediate return call or she would file a police report. I was out of town and did not receive the messages until the following Tuesday but believed I would see her the following day. There was nothing that could have been done in the meantime. We substantially reduced Stephanie’s initial retainer as a courtesy. After her divorce was finalized, she had a relatively small balance but probably would not have had a balance had we requested our usual retainer. We billed her on a regular basis, as is our policy for all clients. Nearly 3 months after Stephanie’s file was closed, we placed our first call requesting payment of the balance due. 5 more calls went out over the next 5 months. We received no return calls. I guess that is what Stephanie refers to as “in a hurry to bill.” Stephanie’s divorce took about 6 months to complete which was quite reasonable considering she had children and a house which was sold. The duration of a case has no bearing on the amount of billable time spent. During the time we represented her, Stephanie called the office 7 times and each of her calls was handled but did not require a return call. Two of those calls were to schedule an appointment. Another was simply to report a change of address. Letters went out advising Stephanie of the progress of her case. I’m sorry that Stephanie is so unhappy with our representation. There is really nothing more we could have done for her. Do not hire Judy Goldstein Posted by Frank, a Divorce client, over 1 year ago. Flag Overall rating PoorTrustworthy PoorResponsive PoorKnowledgeable AverageKept me informed Poor I do not recommend Judy Goldstein. I used Judy 1-3 years ago. Judy handled my Divorce / Separation matter. I have previously worked with 1-2 lawyers. Judy interviews well and comes across as folksy. Once you pay her retainer, however, you're in for a ride. She does not return phone calls yet charges you for leaving voice-mail. She does not explain her bills. She did not advance my cause. She charges for sending a monthly statement then charges to ask questions about the statement but does not address the issues. If you fire her she will attack with a vengeance and generate bills that even a judge cannot understand. I have personally witnessed Judy lie to a judge in open court in order to extract more money from me. Do not hire Judy Goldstein. Painful subject Posted by ANON, over 2 years ago. Flag Overall rating PoorTrustworthy PoorResponsive PoorKnowledgeable PoorKept me informed Poor I

Posted

It's a scam. No legitimate collection agency will ask you to wire them money. You should ignore the calls, file a complaint at www.FTC.gov, and ask your phone company to block the number. Do not give any of your personal information to the collector.

I suspect you took a payday loan in the past few years. Most of the scams I've seen deal with people that have taken out payday loans in the past. If you have any other questions or concerns, please let me know.

www.agrusslawfirm.com

Information on Avvo should not be construed as legal advice, as each case is different. For information about your specific case, please contact a consumer law attorney, or contact me at www.agrusslawfirm.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

You know what - if they are from India or a scammer - don't answer the phone if you see them calling. They could care less about a FTC complaint.

This is not legal advice but a general comment on society.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

2 comments

Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein

Posted

And just how do you think a company can refrain from answering the phone? They are calling the debtor at work. Besides, there is a U.S connection or they would not be calling based upon an alleged debt.

Asker

Posted

I m the only one working up front so i have to amswer the phone