Debt collection/Serving papers.
Chicago, IL
Viewed 51 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I was sued for a credit card debt, when they served me the papers, I live in a condo complex I was not at home and they served the papers to my next door neighbor. Would that be considered valid notice? If not, do I still need to respond to the compliant?
Answers (1)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Serving your neighbor, unless he was in your residence at the time, would not be proper service. To serve a summons and complaint, it has to be served on a member of your household over the age of 13.
You can bring a motion to quash service and it will likely be granted, at which time, the creditor will re-place the summons and have you served properly. It will buy you time, but it's not a fatal defect. Although improper service technically means you don't have to appear, I would not assume that the creditor's attorney or the judge will look closely at the service, so you'd probably have a default judgment entered against you. While you would have easy grounds to vacate the same, it's not worth the hassle, IMO.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Severance pay Previous question: I am a loan officer who has forged documents on some loans. |