debt collection procedures in WA state, where do i file debt collection lawsuit
Rainier, WA
Viewed 162 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Recovery of property for failure to pay.:
I had a verbal agreement with my ex son-in-law to purchase my auto. He refuses to pay me. Her has not paid me in four months. He owes $1550 of a total of $1950. He lives in a different WA state county. Can I file suit in a my county of residence to recover my car?
Answers (1)Donald B. Lawrence Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
My answer is based on Michigan law but most states have similar provisions regarding your question. The courts have state wide subject mattter jursidiction. So you can probably file in your local county but the court may reject or transfer the case to the court in the defendant's county of residence on the basis that venue (where the appropriate court is located) is proper in the county of the defendant's residence. In some states the courts view venue as a waivable issue and make the defendant raise the issue. You should consult with local counsel for advice specific to your location.
|