debt collection on disability
Aberdeen (WA)
Viewed 38 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Debt Collection.
Flag this as objectionable
i have hospital bills in credir collectors and want to know if they can collect on my disability income, or put a lein against my checking account.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Nancy Baum Delain
0 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Unfortunately the answer to both of your questions is very possibly yes. Such action is taken under state law; I recommend that you find yourself an attorney in your home state (I'm in NY). If you cannot afford one, all states have programs that allow for attorneys to represent people on a free or fee-reduced basis. In NY, that program is run through the Legal Aid Society. I don't know what the organization running the program in your state is, but the bar association there will be able to tell you; give them a call and ask. These state programs, btw, are NOT charity, nor are they publicly funded (through taxes); the lawyers are paid through the interest that is collected from every law firm's escrow account.
Next question: state funding for gaurdians Previous question: In WA, what is the time frame for getting an annulment |