debt collection notice on debt already paid
Issaquah (WA).
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Debt Collection.
Flag this as objectionable
My son, who is 17 years old received a traffic ticket. He paid the fine, and has a receipt, yet the traffic court sent this to collection.
We will respond in writing with a copy of the receipt. My questions are: Can a debt by a minor be sent to collections? and what recourse does a consumer have when a debt is invalidly and unjustly sent to a collections agency? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Shane T Anderson
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Debt collectors are governed by the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA). I would help your son send a "cease communication" letter to the collection agency telling them the debt has been paid and attaching a copy of the receipt. Send it certified mail with return receipt requested. Ask them to validate the debt. If the collector fails to validate the debt and continues its attempts to collect, your son has two FDCPA violations by the collector. FDCPA violations allow for attorney fees, costs, and damages.
The original creditor is governed by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA). Help your son send a letter like you planned (also by certified mail with return receipt) and tell them to update his account with the credit reporting agencies. If they don't comply, you likely have a FCRA violation. Next question: improper impound Previous question: customer stopped payment on check |