Debt collection/litigation

What action can a collection agency take if you cannot pay the debt immediately? It is a legitimate debt and created by misappropriation of funds. Could I be prosecuted if I cannot pay any portion of the debt?
If I offered to make payments, does the collection agency have the right to refuse my offer?
I cannot pay the full amount and cannot get the money by loans due to my poor credit rating.
Additional information
I wanted to edit tis, but couldn't find a way.

What organizations may be willing to help people ready for a new start and better life? I want to solve my financial problems so I can begin to live an honest, decent life.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Anthony J. Pietrafesa

Anthony J. Pietrafesa

Contributor Level 2
Collection agencies do not have to honor any offer you make. I would get a lawyer to help you, especially under the circumstances you describe. I would not make an admission of this debt, even on the internet.
0 0
Chad William Koplien

Chad William Koplien

Contributor Level 6
In terms of finding organizations to help you start anew -- try calling your state bar (Google it) and asking if it has a legal aide or pro bono program. Also, try calling law schools in your state to make the same inquiry. There could be legal aide which is free is significantly discounted. Best of luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: landlord/tenant

Previous question: adoption