Debt collection laws in TN, I received an order to show cause summons, what do I do
Tazewell, TN
Viewed 808 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
civil summons credit card debt:
order to show cause summons served what will happen in court and what options do i have? can debitor take house or other propertys
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html Attached is a link to the State of Tennessee's Rules of Civil Procedure. Generally, the party has a set number of days to submit an answer to the complaint and summons. |