Debt collection law in IN, how do I respond to a summons/complaint from creditor
Indianapolis, IN
Viewed 900 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Being sued for outstanding debt.:
I recieved a summons that i am being sued for a past credit card debt and that I needed to respond to this summons. It listed no court date or time, just said I needed to respond. Whom am I to respond to and how? I agree I owe the money, I am not sure how to proceed
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Elliott M. Portman
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You could always call the attorneys listed on the papers to make arrangements.
If that fails, go to the court where the action has been brought and speak to the Clerk. Of course, you could always speak to an attorney where you live about your options. |