Debt collection case Dismissed by Judge, but collection Agency trying to open the case again.

Asked about 4 years ago - Tampa, FL

At the Last court hearing, collection Agency did not appear, and base on my documented evidence Judge dismissed the case, I asked Prejudice, but Judge was not sure whether he should give prejudice or not, finally dismissed the case without mentioning prejudice. I have strong proof to deny their claim but need a good lawyer who can impress Judge this time. I am just an ordinary person who appeared alone until now. Also I believe we can claim our cost from the debt collector. Need an advice.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark Hankins

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . There are a number of attorneys listed on naca.net in the Tampa Bay Area. I'm just a little north in Land O Lakes in Pasco County.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,182 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,182 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering