Debt collection

Asked over 5 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

can dept collectors garnish money frommy social security check and my pension check both go in my checking account.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . As a general rule, social security and retirement benefits are exempt from garnishment.

    Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,491 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,491 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering