Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Debt collection

there is a company that is trying to collect a debt from me. What i dont understand is that they called me and asked me to make a donation which they tricked me into agreeing i think. anyways they told me they would send me information and the next thing i know its a bill of $500. i never borrowed any money or gave them any and now they are saying that they are going to give my name to the local credit bureau. Can they do this? and plus they say that my company participated in a redio advertisment....i dont own a company. so i dont understand. will this affect my credit?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
You need todispute the in writing and demand a validation of the debt. You have many other rights outlined in the fair debt collection practices act. I have pasted a link below

http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit...

Furthermore they are prohibited from misrepresentation of their company as a charity.

Your State attorney general may be able to help as well

Good Luck and God Bless

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now