debt collecter harassment
Federal Way, WA
Viewed 84 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Can a creditor ( i.e home ) harass you up to 3 times a day, 7 days a week?
Calls are EARLY am and LATE pm. They have called us deadbeats and made threating comments. We have a 15 day grace period and payment is ALWAYS within that time frame. We have told them repeatedly that we don't get payed till the following week, and payment will be priority mailed that Friday. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)danny
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
No a creditor can not call befor 8am and later than 9pm
A creditor may not threatin or harass in any way. You file a letter of complaint to the Federal Trade Commission or call 1 877 ftc help David Leibowitz
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Not only could you complain to the FTC, but you also may well have claims against the collector under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act not only for damages but also attorneys fees.
|