Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Debt

I got behind on the rent for a storage unit and was notified that they were going to sell the stuff unless I came up with at least half the payment due. This was reasonable, then I made an agreement to sell stuff out of theunit to try and come up with the money, again thinking to save it I needed that half. The stuff did not sell, and with another verbal notice of sale, I set up a payment plan that would have payed the whole bill including current charges in just over 4 months. There is at least $5000 worth of items in this unit. I was informed that they sold it for $100 and I still owed the back rents. Is there anything I can do about this?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
It depends on the law in Washington. Many states have laws governing storage facilities and allow the landlord to auction off the contents of the unit to pay back rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now