Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Debt

I was laid off my job 5years ago and wasn't able to pay back a loan but I tried to work out a lower payment with the credit union and they had told me ok but the head person said no. As I was paying my bill no of the money was going towards the loan. Recently I was served papers from a lawyer and he had told me that I had amp time but in all he took me to court and now I have to pay money every month and this amout is including court cost and lawyers fee. Now I have been laid off my job again what can I do if I'm not able to pay this monthly bill.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now