Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Debt

I was served with a civil suite today in Nevada, origininated by a Nevada attorney, for a debt that was incured in Ohio and has not been paid on in 8yrs.
My question is this. Does the statute of limitations on this debt fall under the time frame for Nevada or Ohio?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
It depends. If jurisdiction can be had in both states, then the Statute of Limitations is that of the state in which the action is brought. In other words, if there is jurisdiction in Nevada, barring a solid reason why Ohio law must be used, the S.O.L. of Nevada may be used.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now