Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Debt

In Washington state can a collection agency come after me for a debt that my husband had before we were married?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
Without knowing more, it is hard to answer this. In Washington, the debt should be considered a separate debt, and your spouse's separate property would be liable for the debt. However, your spouse's community property may also be liable for the debt, even if your separate property is NOT liable. The collection agency might come after your marital community in that instance, but not after you individually. In any event, you should definitely contact the agency IN WRITING and explain that you were not married at the time the debt was accrued. For more information on dealing with debt collectors in Washington, please see our website at www.resolvelegal.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now