Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Debt

I am three payments behind on my mortgage, Countrywide told me to wait til December 2, 2008 for a loan modification application. I would like to have an attorney to reperesnt me and help me consolidate all my debts. Do you think this is needed?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 17
Debt consolidation is ALWAYS a bad idea because you are turning unsecured debt into secured debt secured by your house. You don't necessarily need an attorney to make a loan modification application but it would helpful to have it done by someone who knows what the lenders aree looking for.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now