dealing with loud and noisy neighbors in WA state, WA state nuisance laws, WA state landlord tenant act

loud neighbors: my upstairs neighbors are really loud all day and even at night sometimes. they have 2 little kids. one of the kids runs and jumps around all the time. it sounds like the ceiling would come down. stuff on my entertainment center and computer desks are vibrating when he does it. he also screams alot. the parents stomping around, yelling at each other and the kids and they are slamming their doors and it sounds like they are dropping something heavy atleast once or twice a day. me and my husband talked to the manager of our apartment but she says that she wants a proof of them beeing loud and it also doesn't help that the manager is friends with my neighbors.i also called the police because of it but when they showed up the neighbors were all quiet. what can i do about this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
There are sound and noise ordinances in most communities. You can buy a noise meter which registers the decibel level of the sound and then videotape the meter in the apartment while they are being noisy as proof of the nuisance it is creating. Have you tried talking to them about the problem.? Sometimes if you record the noise and play it back for the offender they will realize how bad it is and take steps to keep the noise down. It is a difficult situation but you ae entitled to the "quiet enjoyment" of your premises. This is a legal term and does not just refer to noise. It means you pay rent, you should get the use of your apartment without any nuisances. You should contact a local landlord tenant attorney to see if they can advise you to see if this has gotten to the level where you can withhold rent (it doesn't sound like you are there yet to me, but speak to a qualified local practitioner).
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.