Dealership refusing to pay outstanding ad-valorem taxes on a used car I bought, whats the law?

I bought a used car from a dealership. When I went to register it at the DMV, I found out that there are outstanding ad-valorem taxes from the previous owner - prior to me buying it -, the dealership refuses to pay for the taxes....who is responsible for them?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard