Skip to main content

Deadline for filing opposition in Fed Civil U.S. District Court Califorinia

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Litigation

If filing opposition in response to defendants motion to dismiss that is on calendar for June 22, the deadline for filing response is 14 days. Does that make deadline June 5 or June 8?

Attorney Answers 3


As a general matter, filing deadlines count directly back from the return date. 14 days back from the 22nd would yield a due date of June 8.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

Mr. Archer is correct. However, bear in mind that if you are serving your opposition papers by mail or overnight mail, your "deadline to serve" will be prior to this date. You should consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


The other responses are correct. If you plan to represent in federal court, there are some rules that favor pro se litigants, but you should immeidately download the applicable rules (linked below) so you can follow them.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Litigation topics

Recommended articles about Litigation

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics