DCFS drug testing

Asked over 2 years ago - San Fernando, CA

My husband was court ordered to drug test and although DCFS requested that I be as well, the court did not order it. DCFS now keeps asking me to do on demand tests almost weekly. Can I refuse based off there not being a court order?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Patricia Christine Van Haren

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You may refuse to drug testing, however you may loose custody of your children if you do not submit to the drug testing. If the children are removed from the home based on your refusal to test, a court will want to know why you are not testing. Generally, the court's view is that there is nothing to hide, the parent will be willing to test when it is requested.

    The response above does not form an attorney-client relationship. This answer may or may not apply to you and... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,158 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,158 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary