DC Spousal law

My mother sister and I purchased a house in Washington, DC, in 1991. My father did not want to be on the loan or title at that time, but now that we are refinancing, we are being told that he needs to be on the title, along with our spouses who we were not married to at the time that the house was purchased. My question is, do they have to be on the title, or just sign a document stating that they are aware of the refinancing?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
The lender and/or the title insurer probably wants to avoid any possible cloud on the title by not having the names of your father and your current spouses on the title as co-owners of the property since at some point each might be able to assert or acquire a marital claim to the property which could complicate matters if the property ever had to be sold to an unrelated individual or business in the future, and it was not clear as to how their possible claims or interests in the property had been disposed of. (In fact, your father by virtue of his marriage to your mother may well have alteady acquired such an interest which may have to be accounted for at some future time when the property may be sold.)

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard