Daycare Liable for injury sustained at their facility?

The daycare that my son attends will not pay for future costs incurred due to an injury he sustained to his mouth - specifically front primary tooth. It was broken just about in half. We were promised by the centers Director that they would take care of any Dental bills incurred. However, now they are stating that their insurance only covered the accident for a certain period of time. What are our legal rights?
Additional information
This happened when my son was 17months old. He was "promoted" from a baby room to a toddler room. He went from sitting in a high chair to a "regular" chair but smaller. They had chairs in the room that could buckle him in but that is not the chair he was in. They left him unattended and he started to fall asleep. At that point he fell out of the chair and fell into another chair that was next to him. He smacked his mouth on the metal arm of the chair and his front tooth was broken. We came to an agreement w/the center director that they would take care of his dental bills until we were sure that the adult tooth was not affected (which would be until he is at leat 7yrs old). The tooth turned gray and died. It abcessed and we needed to have it removed this past Feb (not long after my son turned 4). This was the point when we learned that they would no longer pay for any bills. We were told that the insurance no longer covered the injury.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

William G. Mccabe

William G. Mccabe

Contributor Level 4
First of all, when did the accident occur? Secondly, how did it occur? Unless you received something in writing from the day care center regarding their promise to pay for your son's dental bills indefinitely it would seem unlikely that they will be held responsible without some juduicial intervention or if there is some agreement between you and the center preceeding the incident. As far as your legal rights are concerned you can certainly sue them for the dental bills. However, you do not provide a description of how the tooth was broken so it is impossible to determine if the day care center in some way was responsible for the injury.

If you would like to discuss this incident further you are welcome to contact me at 718-897-2211.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard