Daughter had to get mandatory flu shot for work and went into coma and now in permanent wheelchair for life. What can we do?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Buffalo, NY

My 20 year old daughter at the time had a mandatory flu shot by work and she went into coma for 3 months and came out of it, had many operations twisted joints,had traumatic brain injury, and many other complications. She hired an attorney but stated there was a lot of medical politics involved and case fizzled. What was the proper way of handling this? She is pretty private about this, so I must proceed with caution about bringing this up. Want to know how to properly handle this?t This happened in Georgia but she is now living in Buffalo.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I suggest you repost this in the GA Avvo section. There could also be federal preemption issues.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lawyer who has handled cases in DC's Court of Federal Claims should be retained.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Joseph Gerard Dell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a very small risk that some people who receive the flu vaccine will have a neurological reaction to it. If she had such a reaction proving a case will be impossible as against the vaccines manufacturer. If the batch was tainted or recalled then the answer is very different. The case against the doctors and hospital requires an expert to review all of the relevant medical records to determine why she went into a coma. Why she has the inability to walk and the other neurological injuries. You also have strict time limits to have the case filed. If her first lawyer started a lawsuit but its been dismissed or discontinued then she will not be able to pursue the case. Timing is everything so I would need to know when the injection took place and then review the hospital records to determine what departures there may have been.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,032 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,032 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering