Skip to main content

Daubert/Motion in Limine to exclude Retrograde Extrapolation at trial in DUI case in Wisconsin

Appleton, WI |

Good afternoon,

Have any trial lawyers out there tried using Daubert to exclude an expert/analyst from testifying with regard to retrograde extrapolation in a DUI trial? Based on the scientific nature of the calculation and the fact that most analysts don't have the required information to conduct an accurate backwards calculation? There are several state supreme courts (TX - Mata, NM, NV and a few others) that have recently determined that without knowledge of type, size of drinks, duration, food consumption, whether the defendant is absorptive, post, etc and other factors, an accurate retrograde extrapolation cannot be performed. Has this been attempted in WI since we adopted Daubert? Thanks in advance for your advice.

I'm not an attorney.

Attorney Answers 1


Wisconsin just recently adopted the Daubert standard, so no, I am not aware of any appellate cases which have been decided on this point using the Daubert standard. You might try posting your message on the Wisconsin Association of Criminal Defense Attorneys' listserv. Joining might be worthwhile just to get feedback if you intend to bring such a challenge.

Please mark answers you appreciate with positive feedback!<p><a href="">Attorney Nicholas J. Passe</a><p><l>Disclaimer: Per the community guidelines, no attorney/client relationship is created by the asking or answering of questions on this web site, nor do the answers constitute legal advice. Always hire an attorney before making any important legal decisions. Posting details of a case on may be subject to discovery in criminal or civil litigation, so erring on the side of nondisclosure is wise.<p><a href="">Moen Sheehan Meyer, Ltd.</a>

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



Thanks, Nick. I'm not an attorney, however. Appreciate the insight.

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics