Dating while separated

Asked over 4 years ago - New York, NY

Under NY state law, are there legal ramifications for dating while separated before divorce is final?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the separation is legal or if divorce proceedings have been initiated by a filing in court the marital period is terminated and thus there is no issue with dating.

  2. Mario J. DeRossi

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . There is no problem with dating while waiting for your divorce to be final.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now