Dating---- 18 boy and 15 yr old girl in florida???????

Asked almost 5 years ago - Hollywood, FL

Parent needs to know the legals on A 18 year old boy dating a 15-16 year old girl please give as much answer to the question as possible
Thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stewart Valencia

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Very dangerous situation. It is not against the law for an eighteen year old to date a fifteen year old. it is a crime for an eighteen year old to have sexual relations with a fifteen year old. Florida Statute 794.011 lays out what is considered a criminal act. Under the statute, willingness or consent from the minor is not a defense. it is a very serious charge, with severe penalties. Certainly, it is not the ideal situation for either parties, or the parents of those respective parties.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now