Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Date of separation in divorce filing and taxes

Asked about 1 year ago - El Cajon, CA

Flag

If I wanted the date of separation the end of 2011, am I responsible for income taxes for 2012 if i no longer have access to our business income? I know I am not responsible for his debt incurred after separation.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 08, 2012 05:43. The parties' are responsible for figuring out how to file taxes between them. If one person has the business then they should be doing the taxes for the business.

    This is just my opinion and not a comprehensive answer. You assume the risk because this answer may not apply to... more
  2. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 08, 2012 11:25. You should have filled out what the date of separation was on your filing. If this in contested then simply show proof of living in separate places (or rooms) to the court. There is a difference between having access to business income and having a right to it. If you are still entitled to a portion of that income then you can be taxed on that portion. It all depends on how you work this out or in the event of litigation what the court determines in regards to the matter.

  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 12, 2012 15:34. Whether you're responsible for income tax for 2012 depends on one of two things: (1) at least part of the income belongs to you - that is, you have the legal right to demand and receive money or other property from the income that belongs to you, or (2) you file a joint income tax return for 2012 with your spouse (assuming that this was still a possibility).

    Since it appears from your post (though it's not entirely clear) that your separation may have been final as of the end of 2011, alternative (2) is most likely not an option, which leaves only option (1).

    So, in order to get any sort of a useful answer, you will have to clarify whether or not any of the business income that will be earned in 2012 will belong to you - that is, do you have any sort of an ownership interest in the business?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary