Damaged property during divorce settlement.

Asked about 1 year ago - Saint Louis, MO

there was a boat in perfect working condition that was to change hands as a part of a divorce settlement. well, before possession of the boat was turned over, the husband damaged the boat leaving it basically worthless, and not working. is there anything that can be done because of this?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gerald W. Linnenbringer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You likely have recourse, but without more information it is not possible to provide a specific answer to your question.

    Talk to your attorney about this or re-ask the question with information sufficient to give a better answer.

  2. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You didn't say if the divorce was over but you should be able to get the value of the boat. Talk to the attorney that handled(or is handling) your case.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,247 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,247 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering