damage to real property due to drunk driver, under TX law can I sue driver to get back deposit money lost to landlord

Claiming moving fees for car striking house: I was renting a house that an insured drunk driver struck and damaged, and subsequently moved becuase of the incident. I ended up losing my deposit on the house and spent money moving myself to a safe home. Can I recoupe my losses and expenses from the insurance or through a civil suit? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

J. Brantley Durrett III

J. Brantley Durrett III

Contributor Level 4
Provided the lost deposit was caused as a result of the drunk driver, you should be able to recover your deposit from the landlord and/or the drunk driver and his insurance carrier. File a lawsuit in your local justice or smaill claims court in the county where the property is located.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard