damage to crashed scooter under WA state law can the driver of the scooter be sued for damages
Richland, WA
Viewed 288 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
crashed scooter:
My 20 year old son crashed his friends scooter. It belongs to his friends parent.
They want payment to fix the scooter in the amount of 1,000. It actually costs 2,000 for repair but the owner says they can fix it themselves. Who is liable. Is it my son for riding it and damaging it or their son who gave him permission to ride the scooter. My son also had no valid license to ride the scooter. If he does not pay the 1,000 do the owners have the right to sue him in small claims court? Please advise - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Edward Albert Smith
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your son did not have a license for a scooter and he was negligent in causing the accident he would be responsible for the damage. Perhaps there was some negligence on the part of their son who gave him permission to ride it...but sine they are only asking for 1/2 of the damages, your son should not hesitate.
He made a mistake and the honorable and legal thing to do is to pay the ammt asked. |