Dad in ICU, how to get guardinship, doc wrote in file not mentally fit. budget worry, help, what to do in Fl. how do I help?
Saint Petersburg, FL
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
how does a poor man help his father? bills are coming, power on, water on, things to take care of while he fights for his life after drunk driver hit him. I can control his health choices, but not the other things, his wife was killed in the crash what do I do to help him, so when he wakes up, he won't have to worry?
Answers (1)Lance Martin McKinney
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need to see an attorney about a guardianship. That is the only option if there is no power of attorney by your father to yourself. Some attorneys will be willing to take the case based on your father's assets.
Lance www.omplaw.com |