dad died with a will, named me exector, what else do I need to settle his small estate (1 prop and 1 bnk acct)
Arvada, CO
Viewed 22 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
this is in colorado
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to file the will,and secure letters of administration from the court. Once you have that you can liquidate the bank account, and either issue a deed on the property to the new owner or sell it and make the proceeds a cash benefit to the estate. Distribute to beneficiaries is according to the will instriuctions.
If you are the beneficary of the property,you execute a deed from John Smith as executor of the Last Will anf Testament of Thomas Smith (deceased) to John Smith. You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. You might find my legal guide on Estate Litigation (with a will) helpful. You might find my legal guide on Estate litigation (without a will) helpful. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information. |