Daca why Is it taking so long?

Asked 3 months ago - Houston, TX

Flag

I got my biometrics taken October 3 2012 and we are now in February and still no answer how much longer do I have to wait there's no reason why it shouldn't be approved I'm sure of it...

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 20, 2013 16:15. Try calling the 800 number for USCIS that is on your receipt notice and biometrics notice. Try to make a service inquiry for them to look into why your application is delayed.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. No client-attorney... more
  2. Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 20, 2013 16:56. Hopefully you provided all the evidence requested. If not that could be delay. However as more applications are being filed the longer the processing time has grown to.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 20, 2013 17:31. You should definitely do 1 of 3 things: Call USCIS 1800 number; schedule an infopass at USCIS and/or contact an immigration attorney in Houston, Texas who handles DACA cases, who can assist you. I have provided a link below to an excellent attorney who may be able to assist you. You may explain I sent you. Best of luck!

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication in any way. Consult a competent... more
  4. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 20, 2013 20:51. DACA cases are taking longer and longer as more people apply. So long as you applied with sufficient evidence you should be patient and wait.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary