Skip to main content

DACA Application for 15 year old.

Rochester, NY |

Deferred Action Immigration Minors' Rights
My son just turned 15 and he meets all the conditions to apply for DACA program. Does he sign his own application or do I have to sign it for him as parent?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Have both sign thats what I did on my minor applications and USCIS did not object.

Posted

I agree with my colleague

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Asker

Posted

Thank you, I appreciate your response

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Posted

You are welcome. Good luck!

Posted

I have just the minor client sign, and USCIS hasnt had any issues. So I guess both ways are valid.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer