DACA: Will company get in trouble for employing an illegal person?

Asked about 2 years ago - Jamaica, NY

So I'm applying for DACA and I'm gonna have to use documentation from the company i work for to proof that i have been in the country the last 5 years. The company is owned by my uncle so I'm really concerned. My question is will my uncle get in trouble for letting me work in the company? Or will they just look at it as me working for a family business and not pay mind to it. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . DHS has indicated that they are not going to share the personal information provided. DHS has not made any statements about employer's information. Might be best to attempt to prove physical presence using other forms of evidence to reduce the risk. As a routine matter, our office has to prove ten years of physical presence for cancellation of removal for non-LPRs in removal court. We've identified many alternate methods than using employer information.

  2. Marc Damien Sean Taylor

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues, is there any way to prove your physical preference.

    USCIS is not going to just ignore documentation you send them. So, you might want to retain an immigration attorney to prepare the petition for you.

  3. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My colleague is correct.

    Guerra Saenz, PL--Immigration Attorneys (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be... more
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . My colleague is correct ... yes, your uncle could get in trouble ... assuming that CIS has the time and resources.

    Don't you have other ways to prove your whereabouts?

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,776 answers this week

2,986 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,776 answers this week

2,986 attorneys answering