Skip to main content

D.v.

Denver, CO |

So I got charged with a d.v. a year ago can the court pull my record and see who the victim was?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Court records are public. Meaning that anyone can get a copy of the court record to see what's inside. Usually, there will be a probable cause statement where the victim name will appear.

    So, to answer your question directly, probably.

    You can reach Mark Solomon at (720) 722-2050 for clarifications to any answers here. This is general informational response is based only on the information given. It should not be relied upon without consulting a lawyer and getting a full consultation. This response to the question does not create an attorney-client relationship. This is general informational response is based only on the information given. It should not be relied upon without consulting a lawyer and getting a full consultation. This response to the question does not create an attorney-client relationship. Mark Solomon Criminal Defense Attorney Solomon Law, P.C. 1733 High St. Denver, CO 80218 (720) 722-2050 http://www.solomonesq.com/


  2. Yes, most definitely. Unless the case is sealed, anyone can pull the case file and see who the victim is. If the case was dismissed at a jury trial, dismissed by the DA, or dismissed pursuant to a deferred judgment and sentence, then you should seal the case to avoid any access to it.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics