Cut hours a month before maternity leave.
Seattle, WA
Viewed 14 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
The organization I work for is going through cutbacks. They have decided to cut my hours to 32hrs/wk just a month before I go on maternity leave. This means that my Short Term Disabilty payout will be 60% of 32hrs/wk instead of 60% of 40hrs/wk. Is it legal for them to base my payout on the last month's pay rate, rather than the previous year's pay rate?
I had already areed to return to work at 20/hrs a week after maternity leave, so them cutting my hours a month before maternity leave seems very silly. Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results
Next question: What is criminal negligent homicide? Previous question: I have no copy of my lease and only an address of the landlord, is it still viold |