Customs rejected our cont. entry based on "insuffcient prove of ownership" even we supplied all req docs

Asked about 2 years ago - San Gabriel, CA

The final decision came fr customs is liq. the cont. or export, we cant afford neither. No one in the customs can give us an answer as why n what do they mean by " insf prov of ownership". Those docs they asked n we supplied r: p.o, ss4, prov of pmt, invoices, factory info...etc. pls give us some advise, we have been in this business for 5 yr, honest, hard working n follow the book every step of the way, this cont is so imp to us. We will go out of business for losing this cont. pls help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Even though there is an "I" in ICE (Immigration & Customs Enforcement) this is really a customs question .. I'm assuming that your issue is with CBP (Customs and Border Protection).

    You need to hire a customs attorney to sort things out ... this is too complicated for an internet blog.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Import/export business regulations

Businesses that engage in international trade are considered import/export businesses and are subject to certain regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,849 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,849 answers this week

2,933 attorneys answering