Customer's right to copy of vacation ownership contract agreement

Contract regulations???: We recently signed up for a vacation ownership program.The company gave us a copy of the contract that was not signed by us.The company states that they have the signed copy.They are supposed to be sending us a copy of the contract that we signed.We do not remember seeing or signing this particular stack of papers. Shouldnt the company have given us a SIGNED copy of our contract? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Peter A. Levitan

Peter A. Levitan

Contributor Level 4
They ABSOLUTELY should furnish you with a fully signed original (i.e., signed by both parties). To do otherwise isn't standard or proper legal practice anywhere.

If the company doesn't send you a fully signed copy within a reasonable period of time from when they said they were sending it (1-2 weeks at most), it would be a good idea to send this company a letter stating that (1) you'd asked for a signed copy of the agreement on such-and-such a date, (2) they said in that conversation they would send you one, and (3) you still haven't received it. Accordingly, since you have no recollection of signing this document, and they've failed to furnish a signed copy as they said they would, you believe your view that it was never signed is confirmed. Furthermore, if they try to enforce the agreement, you'll refer the matter to the appropriate authorities for proper action.

It's unlikely you'll hear from them again after such a letter, if in fact they fail to send you a signed copy. You may also wish to report this matter to your State Attorney General whether or not they contact you, since these facts sound like a fraud mill, taking money from whatever victims they can turn up.

THE INFORMATION PRESENTED HERE IS GENERAL IN NATURE AND IS NOT INTENDED, NOR SHOULD IT BE CONSTRUED, AS LEGAL ADVICE. THIS POSTING DOES NOT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP WITH THE AUTHOR (WHO IS ONLY ADMITTED TO PRACTICE IN THE STATES OF CALIFORNIA AND NEW YORK). FOR SPECIFIC ADVICE ABOUT YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.