Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Customer refund

I run a small business and have customer who i have been doing work for for several years. about 6 mo ago, he wanted me to do a job and gave me deposit to buy parts. the job couldn't be done the way it was originally bid, so after several service calls I told cust since he knew I didn't work with tile I could not finish the job unless he brought in a tile contractor. he did not want to do this. some time later I was contacted by his son-in-law who threatened to have me arrested, etc so i made a trip to the customer's home with an invoice and a check for $4oo. (I took out $250 for work that was done). the customer refused the check and threatened to punch me in the face (he is phy ill) so i told his wife i should go after much apologizing from her. What is my legal responsibility to this customer? he is threatning me with all sorts of legal action and arrest, but i should be paid for work that was done to their satisfaction at the time. thanks you

Additional information
Should I include a letter of any kind, or just the check and the invoice? He has threatened to have me charged with theft and I just want to make sure he can't press any kind of charges against me. This is my first experience of this kind with a "customer gone bad", so I want to cover all my bases. Should I send it certified with return receipt? thank you so much for all your help.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
Mail the check to him with an invoice showing your work.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now