Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Customer put a stop work/ broke the contract

Work was stoped for a change order, they never got back to me on the change. I did the work described in the proposal, the homeowner wanted a change, but did not aprove a change or let me finish the work and now state dose not want me to finish the work. What are my rights?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
What is stated in the Contract itself regarding "stop work" orders? If they did so without reason, then you have a basis for suit. You should be able to recover the full amount of the contract in a breach of contract claim if you met the requirements of the contract up to the point of the stop-work order.

However, if you failed to complete the work to specification or otherwise comply with the terms of the contract, they may have had a right to terminate the contract, which might only give you a claim for unjust enrichment for the work actually completed.

You should have an attorney review the contract and the correspondence/dealings between the parties in order to get a complete answer.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. You are strongly advised to contact an attorney to obtain legal advice before taking or refraining from taking any action with respect to the above.

Matthew J. Walters
Law Offices of Gerard A. Walters
20 Vesey Street
Suite 700
New York, New York 10007
(212) 227-1666

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now